Our firm assists clients on a variety of legal matters related to the construction industry. Accelerated economic growth in Georgia has resulted in a construction boom, subsequently triggering legislative changes in the field. Due to the unimpeded practice of the construction law, our firm has closely monitored the legislative developments accompanying the evolution of the industry.
We offer a variety of services to clients on all phases of projects. Our lawyers are actively involved in process of obtaining construction and planning licenses and permits, allocating of associated risk and subsequent negotiations with financial, municipal and local state authorities. In addition, our practice includes drafting contracts, which lay down rights, rules, responsibilities and duties of all participants: owners, lenders, project developers, contractors and sub-contractors. Furthermore, we provide legal assistance on the legal issues arising during and after the construction period, including resolution of construction related disputes.
In addition to the day-to-day practice, BCO is engaged in drafting public-private-partnership law of Georgia, which aims to promote participation of private construction companies in public projects. Consequently, our firm has an outstanding knowledge of government contracts in the construction industry and offers legal advice on 3P matters.